CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D80885

Ms. Liz Neger

SST Corporation

635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649)

Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE:: The tariff classification of 2-Amino-5-chlorobenzoic acid (CAS # 635-21-2) from Italy

Dear Ms. Neger:

In your letter dated July 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-Amino-5-chlorobenzoic acid, also known as 5-Chloroanthranilic acid, will be 2922.49.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other...... The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 12 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division